Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Phantom of the Paradise

My most favorite movie of all time!! This was the first movie that touched my life. I grew up listening to the soundtrack with only a very vague memory of the actual movie (with the help of a snippet of the shower scene in Terror in the Aisles) until it was released on video when I was ten years old. Up until then I constantly listened to the soundtrack. When the video was released, I constantly watched it, and still do to this day. I consider Paul Williams a musical genius (if for Phantom alone) and this will forever be a big part of my life. Please check it out, although it may seem dated, I still feel it is special.

FACTS:

Also Known As:

Phantom & Phantom of Fillmore

1974

**************************************************************

Directed & Written By:

Brian DePalma: also directed Sisters, Obsession, Carrie, The Fury, Dressed to Kill, Scarface, Body Double, The Untouchables, Mission: Impossible, and Snake Eyes among many other well-known movies.

**************************************************************

Cast:

Paul Williams as Swan: Who also wrote the soundtrack and has appeared in the following movies- The Doors, People Like Us, several Muppet movies, Smoky and the Bandit, and several TV shows (including a charcter on Bold and the Beautiful) as well as penning many hits for other bands and movies and TV shows.

William Finley as Winslow/Phantom: Also has appeared in Sisters, The Wedding Party, Silent Rage, Tobe Hooper's Night Terrors, Dressed to Kill, Eaten Alive, Funhouse, and The Fury

Gerrit Graham as Beef: Also has appeared in One True Thing, My Girl 2, Used Cars, Demon Seed, Chud 2: Bud the Chud, Child's Play 2, It's Alive 3, Chopping Mall, as well as several TV shows

Jessica Harper as Phoenix: Also from Suspiria, Shock Treatment, and Love & Death

George Memmoli as Philbin: Died May 20, 1985 Also has appeared in Rocky, New York New York, and The Sure Thing

Archie Hahn, Jeffrey Commanor, and Harold Oblong as The Juicy Fruits, The Beach Bums, & The Undead: Archie and Harold have appeared in numerous movies & TV shows (TV Shows including Maude, The Odd Couple, Night Court and Laverne & Shirley!)

Archie: Also appeared in This is Spinal Tap, Meatballs Part 2, Amazon Women on the Moon, Gremlins 2: The New Batch, Matinee, The Brady Bunch Movie, Alien: Resurrection, Doctor Dolittle, and Small Soldiers.

Harold: Also appeared in Fuzz and Demon Seed

**************************************************************

Links related to Phantom:

**************************************************************

The Movie

Great new Phantom site:

Probably the most informative site dedicated to Phantom:

http://members.shaw.ca/the.paradise/index.htm

From Mortado's page...very nice and informative, please check it out:

http://www.shadows.com/mortado/phantom/phantom1.htm

Internet Movie Data Base:

http://us.imdb.com/Title?0071994

Really cool site:

http://www.theswanage.com/

**************************************************************

Paul Williams

A Paul Williams Fan Page EXTREMELY informative:

http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Palms/4961/

Another Paul Williams Fan Page, the official fan club:

http://members.tripod.com/~phwilliams/FanClub.htm

**************************************************************

Gerrit Graham

A little info on him about the show he's in, some pics if you search around:

http://duckman.com/television/nowandagain/grahambio.html

**************************************************************

Jessica Harper

The official site:

A fan page:

http://members.tripod.com/~jessicaharper/

**************************************************************

Brian DePalma

Fan site:

**************************************************************

Merchandise

You can buy the movie on VHS new for $13.99 at Amazon.com

You can buy the soundtrack on CD new for $15.99 at Amazon.com

**************************************************************

..............................

Click on the "welcome" sign below to see and use the set I created in tribute to Phantom of the Paradise!

This page dedicated to: George Memmoli